LOGIN | MY BASKET |
0 ITEMS
| TOTAL £0.00
Sales hotline 01752 663635
Select Currency:  
Product Search
Electrode 83.50 Hardfacing 3.2mm

Electrode 83.50 Hardfacing 3.2mm

Part No.835032

Our Price:

£52.44 inc VAT
£43.70 ex VAT

OK 83.50
SMAW
Type Acid Rutile

OK 83.50 is a hardfacing electrode for the repair welding of worn parts on agricultural equipment, forestry tools, loading machines and so on. Transformers with low open-circuit voltage can be used (> 45 volt).

Welding current:

AC, DC+ OCV 45 V.

Packaging - Standard

3.2mm x 350mm x 1.8Kgs

 width= width= width=

ClassificationsApprovalsTypical all weld metal composition, %Typical mech. properties all weld metal
EN 14700
E Z Fe2
Seproz (SPECIFIC) Seproz UNA 272581
C0,4
Si0,6
Mn1,0
Cr6
Mo0,6
P0,030
S0,030
Weld metal hardness, a w
50-60 HRC
Tempering resistance
Temp°C/1h
  • HRC 200
  • 56 300
  • 54 400
  • 53 500
  • 52 550
  • 51 600
  • 44 650
  • 41 700
  • 34
    Machinability
    Grinding only
    Abrasion resistance
    Very good
  • Redrying temperature, °C
    300
    Redrying time, hours
    2
    Recovery
    95-100

    Diameter, mm2,53,24,05,0
    Length, mm350350450450
    Arc voltage, V28303337
    Welding current, A60-12090-160125-210160-260
    N. Kg weld metal/kg electrodes0,460,460,480,48
    B. No. of electrodes/kg weld metal88522616
    H. Kg weld metal/hour arc time0,81,21,72,6
    T. Burn-off time, s/electrode49598286
    ESAB 83.50 Safety Data Sheet (MSDS)
    Download